:: MAIN PAGES ::
:: Home
:: Calendar

:: Gallery
:: Results
:: Drivers

 :: SITE PAGES  
:: Champions
:: Forms
::
Mylaps
::
Clubs
::
Links
::
Contact Us

Mylaps

:: Speedweek Link

 :: Interactive ::

:: Latest News
:: Classifieds
:: Message Board

 ::  2014/ 15 Formula 500 Specifications and Rule book

 :: Driver Sites ::
:: Travis Senter
::
Todd Broadwood
::
Luca Cox
::
:: 
 :: Next Event ::
** Series Next Event Window **
 

All Standings

All Standings
 
 :: SPEEDWAY NET ::


Visitors:    Hit Counter

 

 

  • Race Monitor 
    Live Timing

 :: LATEST HEADLINES ::
:: Victorian Formula 500 Assn General Meeting 20/8/2014

Wednesday, August 13, 2014
Victorian Formula 500 Assn

The next Victorian Formula 500 General Meeting will be held on Wednesday 20 August 2014 at the Mount Moriac Hotel, 1115 Princes Highway, Moriac commencing at 7.45 pm.
Racing Formats and the Junior Development Program for the upcoming season will be discussed so please come and have your say.
Members and visitors welcome.

Chris Olsson
President
0410 308 398 ... Read
 

:: Victorian Formula 500 Club Membership

Tuesday, August 12, 2014
Victorian Formula 500 Assn

Welcoming all drivers, crews, family, friends and fans wishing to renew/ become members of the Victorian Formula 500 Assn, online applications are now open.
Victorian Car Registration can also be completed.
Please apply at:-
https://www.registernow.com.au/secure/Register.aspx?E=13589

Speedway Australia Licence - http://www.speedwayaustralia.net.au/licensing/apply/

... Read
 

:: Fast Formula’s at Windy Hill!

Friday, August 08, 2014
Perth TQ Car Club

The WA Formula 500 brigade will roar back into life this weekend with the next round of the PTQCC Catalyst Communication Rigging Services Pty Ltd to be held at Kellerberrin Speedway tomorrow.

The last show, about a month ago, at the venue, saw Troy Johnson make his first appearance for the PTQCC A1 Catalyst Communication Rigging Services Pty Ltd Formula 500’s season and he made it count as he went on to claim a solid victory in the feature race ahead of Glenn Carstairs and Tom Hooper.
Earlier in the day he had shown some good form, claiming a couple of heat wins. He has indicated he will be back on track tomorrow and will certainly be one of the per race favourites.

Tom Hooper, who also won the opening Kellerberrin show, has also nominated again and he will be chomping at the bit to reclaim his spot on top of the podium. He and Brett Janssen, who also had a strong day at the last meeting and finished fourth in the feature, would love nothing more than to finish on the podium come the drop of the chequers this weekend.

Tegan Broadwood continues to develop with every outing, as do fellow rookies Brendan Wright and Beau Rogers and the trio will be hoping to get some good runs on the board tomorrow. Jayden McCuish and Graham Mitchell are two other rookies who will be running this weekend and will be looking to keep themselves out of trouble and come home with straight machines as they learn the craft.

Anthony King was fast in his first Formula meeting and Jeff Ross is finding more and more speed in his machine. Jayden Higgs has also shown some good form this season, while Bill Richards has been consistent as ever, with all four ready to rumble for tomorrows meeting.

A couple of surprise nominations are those of Jason Priolo and Craig Bottrell. Both have proven on a number of occasions that they are fast and both are more than capable of contending for the feature win.

It is sure to be a great meeting anytime the Formulas are on the card, but with this sort of quality field, it should be a great day!

Release by DTN Media.

Official Nominations - 15
5 Tegan Broadwood
7 Jayden Higgs
16 Craig Bottrell
36 Dave Reilly
44 Bill Richards
48 Anthony King
53 Brendan Wright
58 Jayden McCuish
63 Beau Rogers
64 Graham Mitchell
72 Brett Janssen
73 Jeff Ross
79 Tom Hooper
81 Jason Priolo
95 Troy Johnson
... Read
 

:: Speedway Victoria Drivers Series Results

Monday, July 21, 2014
Victorian Formula 500 Assn

The Speedway Victoria Formula 500 Drivers Series for 2013-2014 was taken out by Chris Bellman.
Chris received a cheque for $1000 and trophy at a presentation dinner held in Hamilton on the weekend.
The Victorian Formula 500 Assn would like to congratulate Chris on his achievement.
Many thanks to Speedway Victoria.


... Read
 

:: Vic Formula 500 OfficeBearers

Friday, July 18, 2014
Victorian Formula 500 Assn

The Victorian Formula 500 Association Inc. Office Bearers for 2014/5 season:-
President - Chris Olsson
Vice President - Ian Aranyosi
Secretary/Public Officer - Maria Olsson
Asst. Secretary - Stephen Bell
Treasurer/Licence Officer - Kristen Turner
Chief Machine Examiner - Steve Plottza
Junior Division Coordinator - Mark Dalton

******** Junior Division************
For all parents or junior drivers wishing to compete in the Junior Formula 500 division this upcoming season in Victoria, we require your input.
Firstly we need to know who is interested in competing, how many race meetings you may be looking at competing in, how far you will travel etc.
As this will be the first season we have drivers from the age of 12 to 16 able to compete in the class, we are looking to try and get maximum numbers at race meetings.
We welcome any input from potential sponsors of the junior class, supporters, race fans and tracks as these drivers are the future of the class.

Please contact Mark Dalton, Junior Division coordinator Victorian Formula 500 club
Email: dkraceparts@hotmail.com
Facebook: DK Race Parts
Phone: 0419 355 733 after 6pm Mon to Frid, Weekends anytime

... Read
 

:: Vic F500 214-2015 Race Dates Amended

Friday, July 11, 2014
Victorian Formula 500 Assn

AMENDED Vic F500 Race Dates 2014-2015
Sat November 1, 2014 Hamilton - Stampede Series Rd 1
Sat November 15, 2014 Avalon - TBA
Sun November 16, 2014 Warrnambool Day show
Sat November 29, 2014 Swan Hill - Stampede Series Rd 2
Sat December 6, 2014 Simpson - Stampede Series Rd 3
Sat December 20, 2014 Warrnambool - Jack Willsher Cup
Sat December 27, 2014 Hamilton - Speedweek #1
Mon December 29, 2014 Darlington- Speedweek #2/Stoneypoint
Tues December 30, 2014 Portland - Speedweek #3
Thurs January 1, 2015 Warrnambool - Speedweek #4
Sat January 3, 2015 Simpson - Speedweek #5
Sun January 4, 2015 Laang - Speedweek #6
Sat January 10, 2015 Laang - Victorian State Title
Sat January 17, 2015 Simpson - Simvegas Nationals
Sat January 31, 2015 Wangaratta - Stampede Series Rd 4
Sat February 7 , 2015 Mt Gambier - Stampede Series Rd 5
Sat February 21, 2015 Laang - Stampede series Rd 6
Sat March 14, 2015 Portland - Jettco Rd 1
Sat March 21, 2015 Ballarat - Stampede series Rd 7
Sat March 28, 2015 Laang - Grant Sealey Memorial
Fri April 3, 2015 Australian Title - Rockhampton
Sat April 4, 2015 Australian Title - Rockhampton
Sun April 5, 2015 Australian Title - Rockhampton
Sat April 11, 2015 Simpson - Jettco Rd 2
Sat April 25, 2015 Hamilton - Winter Nationals
Sat May 2, 2015 Horsham - Stampede Series Rd 8
Sat May 9, 2015 Darlington - Jettco Rd 3
... Read
 

:: Victorian Formula 500 Annual General Meeting 12/7/2014

Monday, July 07, 2014
Victorian Formula 500 Assn

REMINDER - The next General Meeting AND Annual General Meeting of the Victorian Formula 500 Association will be held on Saturday 12th July 2014 at the Mt. Moriac Hotel, 1115 Princes Highway, Moriac commencing at 10.30am.

Members and visitors welcome.

Chris Olsson
President
0410 308 398
... Read
 

:: Vic Formula 500 214-2015 Race Dates

Saturday, June 28, 2014
Victorian Formula 500 Assn

The Victorian Formula 500 Assn can confirm the majority of their race dates for next season.
2014 - 2015 RACE DATES

Sat November 1, 2014 Hamilton - Stampede Series Rd 1
Sat November 15, 2014 Avalon- TBA
Sat December 6, 2014 Simpson - Stampede Series Rd 2
Sat December 20, 2014 Warrnambool - Jack Willsher Cup
Sat December 27, 2014 Hamilton - Speedweek #1
Mon December 29, 2014 Darlington/Speedweek #2/Stoneypoint
Tues December 30, 2014 Portland - Speedweek #3
Thur January 1, 2015 Warrnambool- Speedweek #4
Sat January 3, 2015 Simpson - Speedweek #5
Sun January 4, 2015 Laang - Speedweek #6
Sat January 10, 2015 Laang - Victorian State Title
Sat January 17, 2015 Simpson - Simvegas Nationals
Sat January 31, 2015 Wangaratta - Stampede Series Rd 3
Sat February 7 , 2015 Mt Gambier - Stampede Series Rd 4
Sat February 14, 2015 Swan Hill - Stampede Series Rd 5
Sat February 21, 2015 Laang - Stampede series Rd 6
Sat March 14, 2015 Portland - Jettco Rd 1
Sat March 21, 2015 Ballarat - Stampede series Rd 7
Sat March 28, 2015 Laang - Grant Sealey Memorial
(Friday April 3, 2015 Australian Title - Rockhampton)
(Sat April 4, 2015 Australian Title - Rockhampton)
)Sun April 5, 2015 Australian Title - Rockhampton)
Sat April 11, 2015 Simpson - Jettco Rd 2
Sat May 2, 2015 Horsham - Stampede Series Rd 8
Sat May 9, 2015 Darlington - Jettco Rd 3
Further dates will be advised when confirmed.
... Read
 

:: Vic Formula 500 Presentation Dinner..

Thursday, June 26, 2014
Victorian Formula 500 Assn

After 25+ Race Meetings, countless rainouts and more than usual wintery days, the Victorian Formula 500 Association's 2013-14 season finally came to an end with the Presentation Dinner held last Saturday evening at the Warrnambool City Memorial Bowls Club.
Many thanks to our Master of Ceremonies, Garry Ross.

Congratulations goes to James Aranyosi who took out the Driver Of The Year Award.
James's achievements included winning both the BargainBikeGear.com.au Stampede Series and the Jack Willsher Cup. He was also runner up in the Speedweek Series.

The President's Award was presented to Steve Plottza.

Others Awards presented:-
Rookie Of The Year - Josh Buckingham
Most Improved Driver - Ben Telindert
Inspiring Performance - Jye O'Keeffe
Encouragement Award - Kurt Dunham
Best Presented Car - Justin Bowen
Hard Luck Award - Stephanie Munn

Congratulations goes to all the recipients for an excellent season.

A special presentation was made by Vice President, Ian Aranyosi on behalf of Justin Bramble and the Goulburn Formula 500 Assn, to Club President Chris Olsson in appreciation for his continued assistance and support to not only the Goulburn Club but speedway in general.

The Association would like to thank the many volunteers and sponsors who have supported us this season.
Hopefully we will see you back next season.


... Read
 

:: Formula 500's WA glittering awards night!

Sunday, June 15, 2014
Formula 500's WA

The Formula 500 Association of Western Australia last night held their 2013/14 season awards in front of over 100 competitors, their crews, families and supporters at the Novotel Hotel in Perth.

The night began with the top ten in the Perth Motorplex Track Championship after thirteen rounds being presented with medallions; Andrew Priolo winning ahead of Thomas Davies and Jason Priolo.

The top five in the FAST racing series also received awards, with rookie Chanelle Condren taking it out ahead of Andrew Priolo and Brendan Condren.

The Stan McEntee shield for the WA Title was the next award, presented to Victorian Jye O'Keefe who won the race in Kalgoorlie not long after the Australian Title. Unfortunately he was unable to be there so the award was accepted by Ash Kent on his behalf.

The last award of the first lot of presentations was the Outstanding Achievement Award. The voting was tight for this one but in the end it went to Andrew Priolo in recognition of his wins in the West Coast Series, the Bunny Burrowes Memorial, the Perth Motorplex Track Championship and also running speedweek in the eastern states.

"It was hard to do everything," said Priolo from the podium. "We wanted to win the Motorplex Chanpionships but also wanted to race over east. It was a massive effort."

The next lot of awards began with the Chief Stewards Award, which was awarded to Troy Johnson, being recognized as a fair competitor who doesn't get upset and has no conflict with others.

"This is like getting the teachers per award!" Laughed Troy. "We will be back for a good time next year!"

Next up was the Hard Luck Award, presented to Trystan Caley after two engine blow ups, but still making every effort he could to race and the presentation of his car being second to none.

The Dirt Track Nutters were then presented with an appreciation award for all their efforts within club media for the season.

The Racemate West Coast Series top ten were next up with Aaron Fullgrabe tenth, Todd Broadwood ninth, Adrian Fogliani eighth, David Sinagra seventh, Jason Priolo sixth, Troy Johnson fifth and Brock Nanovich fourth. Steven Ellement was third, Thomas Davies took out second while Andrew Priolo won the series and took the opportunity to encourage all competitors to attend the Racemate West Coast Series as it is a lot of fun with some hard racing and is a great place to learn and develop.

The Inspiring Performance Award was next and was presented to Ash Kent who put in 2400km round trips to just compete and also qualified straight into the Australian Title A Main. From the podium Ash mentioned travelling 14,000km in three months is a lot of travelling but that he can't wait to do it all again next season.

Glenn Carstairs then received the Most Improved Award, thanking everyone that he raced against.

The Encouragement award went to a driver who found himself in the wrong place at the wrong time too many times, but someone who always helped others, with the winner being Peter Blight.

Without question, the Crash of the year went to Matt Brown, no comment needed!

The West Coast Series contingency awards were next up and Steven Ellement took out the Pole Shuffle Award while the Hard Charger (person who moved forward the most positions in A mains) went to Aaron Fullgrabe. The West Coast Bullet; for the fastest lap times was then awarded to Andrew Priolo.

Thomas Davies was shocked and grateful to next receive the Drivers Driver Award, mentioning how much he just simply loved to race.

David Sinagra, fresh off welcoming his first child into the world that very morning was next up to receive the Best Presented Car award while Brock Nanovich took out the Best Presented Crew.

After claiming two top four finishes in his first appearances at the Perth Motorplex Luke Nardini was the winner of the Rising Star award, thanking his mum and dad for making it happen.

The coveted Rookie of the Year was then taken out by Chanelle Condren who impressed so many in her first year. She thanked her mum, dad and family for supporting her and her partner Jason for giving her the opportunity.

The final award of the night was the Fairest and Best. Thomas Davies was a deserving winner and has been touted as the next big thing.

Overall it was a great night and now the countdown begins for season 2014/15!

Release by DTN Media.

... Read
 

:: Previous Headlines

:: Vic Formula 500 Presentation Dinner

:: Victorian Formula 500 Assn Annual General Meeting 12/7/2014

:: La Macchia Masters Windy Hill!

:: PTQCC - Can Hooper make it two?

:: Victorian Formula 500 Assn General Meeting 11/6/2014

:: Skennar Wins the Battle and the War

:: PTQCC -Hooper wins Kellerberrin Opener

:: Good field for PTQCC opener at revamped Kellerberrin!

:: Brisbane Formula 500 - Skennar Wins Again

:: Victorian Formula 500 Jettco Final Rd Summary

This website is a member of the Speedway Net Family of Sites and as such remains the property of Formula 500.The site is administered by Chris & Maria Olsson and can be emailed at Mariaandchris@bigpond.com Copyright © Formula 500 1997 - 2014 Information and parts of this site can not be reproduced with out prior consent of Formula 500 / Speedway Designs